Literary Competition

Information regarding this year's competition can be obtained by downloading the poster.

Entry form is now available

 

Winning entries for 2015 are available now.

Section A (Years 11 and 12)

Section B (Years 9 and 10)

Section C (Year 8)

Section D (Years 6 and 7)

Section E (Teachers)

 

A complete list of prizewinners and commended awardees for 2015 will be available here soon

 

The first place winners for 2014 are:

Section A - Non-Fiction Prose: Hannah Nugent, Fairholme College, Toowoomba

Section A - Short Story: Stella Lisle, The Rockhampton Grammar School, Rockhampton

Section A - Poem: Rosie McCrossin, Sandgate District State High School, Sandgate

Section B - Short Story: Jakob Ivanhoe, Anglican Church Grammar School, East Brisbane

Section B - Poem: Sequoia Taylor, Redlynch State College, Cairns

Section C - Short Story: Khushi Shelat, Brisbane State High School, South Brisbane

Section C - Poem: Angus Cronin Harrison, Brisbane State High School, South Brisbane

Section D - Short Story: Dana Pavlovic, Beachmere State  School, Caboolture

Section D - Poem: Olivia Trempus,  St Pius' Primary School, Banyo

Section E- Short Story: Damian Nelson, Marist College, Ashgrove

A complete list of place-getters and highly commended awardees is available here.

 

Winning entries and judges reports for 2014 are available now.

Section A (Years 11 and 12)

Section B (Years 9 and 10)

Section C (Year 8)

Section D (Years 6 and 7)

Section E (Teachers)

 

Winning entries and judges reports for 2013 are available now.

Section A (Years 11 and 12)

Section B (Years 9 and 10)

Section C (Year 8)

Section D (Years 6 and 7)

Section E (Teachers)

Grammar Half Day

Start Time: 8:40am
Date: Sunday 4th September 2016

ASFLA Conference 2016

Start Time: 9:00am
Date: Monday 26th September 2016

 
 
 
 

 

Connect to a great range of people
who are passionate about English
and have their finger on the pulse.

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrintTwitterFacebookRegister for an EventJoin NowTwitterFacebook